GDPR LEGAL NOTICE

 

PRIVACY POLICY

OF THE SITE : 

MEUNIER INSTITUTE 

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

This privacy policy applies to the site: MEUNIER INSTITUT. 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site:

  • The way in which their personal data are collected and processed. All data capable of identifying a user must be considered as personal data. These include the first and last name, age, postal address, email address, location of the user or his IP address;

  • What are the rights of users regarding this data;

  • Who is responsible for the processing of personal data collected and processed;

  • To whom this data is transmitted;

  • Possibly, the site's policy regarding "cookies" files.


This privacy policy supplements the legal notices and the General Conditions of Use that users can consult at the following address:

HTTPS://WWW.MEUNIERINSTITUT.FR/


ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES REGARDING THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of site user data respects the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, loyalty and transparency: data can only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that their data is collected, and for what reasons their data is collected;

  • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more objectives determined in these general conditions of use;

  • Minimization of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected;

  • Conservation of data reduced in time: the data is kept for a limited period of time, of which the user is informed. When this information cannot be communicated, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the retention period;

  • Integrity and confidentiality of data collected and processed: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions below. after listed:

  • The user has expressly consented to the processing;

  • Processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;

  • The processing meets a legal obligation;

  • The processing is explained by a need related to the protection of the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

  • The processing may be explained by a need linked to the performance of a task of public interest or which falls within the exercise of public authority;

  • The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.


ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF NAVIGATION ON THE SITE

A. DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

The personal data collected on the MEUNIER INSTITUT site are as follows:

Number of users and sessions
Duration of the session
Operating systems
Device models
Geographical area

This data is collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site:

First launches
Application openings
App updates
Purchases via the app 

The data controller will keep all the data collected in his site's computer systems and under reasonable security conditions for a period of: 3 years.

The collection and processing of data serve the following purposes:

Location and IP address data are recorded in order to better target the advertisements offered to the user.

B. TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The data may be transmitted to the third party (s) listed below:

C. DATA HOSTING

The MEUNIER INSTITUT site is hosted by:, whose head office is located at the following address:

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: +1 415-639-9034. 

The data collected and processed by the site are transferred to the following country (ies): USA. 


ARTICLE 4: DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

A. THE DATA CONTROLLER

The person responsible for processing personal data is: ERIC TAILLET. He can be contacted as follows:

MEUNIER.INSTITUT@GMAIL.COM

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for the processing of personal data. 

B. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without the user having been informed and to respect the purposes for which these data were collected.

The site has an SSL certificate to guarantee that the information and the transfer of data passing through the site are secure.

An SSL certificate ("Secure Socket Layer" Certificate) is intended to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site. 

In addition, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs and procedures for him.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user's personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means. 

C. THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

In addition, the user is informed that the following person has been appointed Data Protection Officer: ERIC TAILLET.

The role of the Data Protection Officer and to ensure the proper implementation of national and supranational provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal data. He can also be appointed DPO (for Data Protection Officer).

The data protection officer can be reached as follows:

ARTICLE 5: USER RIGHTS 

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below.

In order for the data controller to grant his request, the user is required to provide him with: his first and last name as well as his e-mail address.

The data controller is required to respond to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

A. PRESENTATION OF THE USER'S RIGHTS IN TERMS OF COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA


To. Right of access, rectification and right to erasure

The user can read, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him, by respecting the procedure set out below:

The user must send an e-mail to the person in charge of processing personal data, specifying the subject of his request.

b. Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the following procedure:

The user must send an e-mail to the person responsible for processing personal data.


vs. Right to limit and oppose data processing

The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, except to demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the interests and the rights and freedoms of the user.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of their data or to object to the processing of their data, the user must follow the following procedure:

The user must make a request to limit the processing of his personal data to the data controller.

d. Right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him, or significantly affects him. similar way.


e. Right to determine the fate of data after death

The user is reminded that he can organize what should be the fate of his data collected and processed if he dies, in accordance with Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.


f. Right to seize the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user's request, and the user wishes to challenge this decision, or, if he believes that one of the rights listed above, he is entitled to appeal to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge. 


ARTICLE 6: USE OF "COOKIES" FILES

The site may use "cookies" techniques.

A "cookie" is a small file (less than 4 kb), stored by the site on the user's hard drive, containing information relating to the user's browsing habits.

These files allow it to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for the convenience of the user.

For the use of "cookie" files involving the saving and analysis of personal data, the user's consent is necessarily requested.

This user consent is considered valid for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the site will again request the user's authorization to save "cookie" files on their hard drive.


To. User opposition to the use of "cookie" files by the site

It is brought to the attention of the user that he can oppose the recording of these "cookie" files by configuring his browser software.

For information, the user can find at the following addresses the steps to follow in order to configure his browser software to oppose the recording of "cookie" files:


In the event that the user decides to deactivate the "cookies" files, he will be able to continue browsing the site. However, any dysfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered as being due to the site editor.


b. Description of the "cookies" files used by the site

The site editor draws the user's attention to the fact that the following cookies are used when browsing:

ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS OF MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the address below:

HTTPS://WWW.MEUNIERINSTITUT.FR/

The site editor reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

Consequently, the user is invited to come and consult this privacy policy regularly in order to stay informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

It is brought to the attention of the user that the last update of this privacy policy took place on: 07/09/2021.